Yellow Baptisia, False Yellow Indigo

Baptisia sphaerocarpa

Family: Papilionaceae (pa-pil-ee-uh-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Baptisia (bap-TIS-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: sphaerocarpa (sfay-ro-KAR-puh) (Info)
Synonym:Baptisia viridis



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow


Bloom Time:

Mid Spring



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Auburn, Alabama

Cornwall Bridge, Connecticut

Orlando, Florida

Richmond Hill, Georgia

Washington, Illinois

Derby, Kansas

Mount Sterling, Kentucky

Covington, Louisiana

Toms River, New Jersey

Colden, New York

East Meadow, New York

Enid, Oklahoma

Salem, Oregon

Norristown, Pennsylvania

Elgin, South Carolina

Rock Hill, South Carolina

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Nov 11, 2014, thetubeguy1954 from Orlando, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

I found some Baptisia sphaerocarpa plants growing wild in a field off of Rte. 50 in E. Orlando, FL. and I dug up 3 plants and planted them in my garden late this spring. However at that time I didn't know what they were or even if they were annuals or perennials. So when they went to seed I grabbed a bunch of the seed pods and threw the seeds in one area in my garden. Low and behold they sprouted within weeks and I just attained another batch of seeds pods this week.

Once again not knowing if they were annuals or perennials, I pulled up all the remains of what I believed were annuals that were dying and kept many their seed pods. If it wasn't for receiving the "Plant Delights Nursery" catalogue this week I would never had know what I had or that I had actually removed pe... read more


On Oct 27, 2013, Rockguy1 from Calgary
Canada wrote:

I planted this about six years ago. It's not supposed to be hardy in Calgary (Zone 3b), and it struggled at first but has come back every year. We had a good summer this year and it doubled in size to about 2 feet tall and wide. I haven't had any blooms so far but I'm hoping maybe next year :). I also have a blue false indigo (baptisia australis) which is much hardier and has done very well.


On May 23, 2011, Humbirdhill from Covington, LA wrote:

I started this plant from seed, once in the fall and once in late spring. Both times I soaked the seeds overnight in very warm water and planted in good potting soil.

About 50-60% germination.

Baptisia sphaerocarpa is native to Louisiana.


On Feb 22, 2011, Pfg from (Pam) Warren, CT (Zone 5b) wrote:

Self-colonized in a very old garden in full sun. Glorious when in bloom, no maintenance, no problems. Also called Yellow Wild Indigo.


On Jan 4, 2007, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Yellow Baptisia, False Yellow Indigo Baptisia sphaerocarpa is Native to Texas and other States.