Yellow Baptisia, False Yellow Indigo
Baptisia sphaerocarpa 'Screamin' Yellow'

Family: Papilionaceae (pa-pil-ee-uh-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Baptisia (bap-TIS-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: sphaerocarpa (sfay-ro-KAR-puh) (Info)
Cultivar: Screamin' Yellow
Synonym:Baptisia viridis

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Chartreuse/Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Fayetteville, Arkansas

Wilmington, Delaware

Cordele, Georgia

Saint Charles, Illinois

Waukegan, Illinois

Walpole, New Hampshire

Schenectady, New York

Raleigh, North Carolina

Norristown, Pennsylvania

Fate, Texas

Richmond, Texas

Kalama, Washington

Kansasville, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 23, 2014, wendymadre from Petersburg, VA wrote:

Zone 7A, Petersburg Virginia: I've had a 'Screamin' Yellow' Baptisia in my backyard for two years now. It hasn't reached its possible five-root spread yet, but covers maybe two-and-a-half to three feet. I had not realized that the yellow form was wild (and therefore likely to be hardier than a cultivated variety), and so I was surprised when the yellow returned this spring, and my blue baptisia did not. The 'Screamin' Yellow' is healthy, the blossoms are pretty, and the lupin-like leaves are attractive even when the blossoms have faded. I am waiting for the seed pods to completely dry, so that I can collect seeds to plant. I may keep a few stems with dried pods for flower arranging as well.