Photo by Melody
We rolled out several small fixes on January 29. If you encounter any problems, please report them in the designated thread in the DG Site Updates forum.

PlantFiles: Jacinthe Romaine, Roman Hyacinth, Roman Squill
Bellevalia romana

bookmark
Family: Hyacinthaceae
Genus: Bellevalia (bell-eh-VAL-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: romana (roh-MAHN-a) (Info)

Synonym:Hyacinthus romanus
Synonym:Scilla romana

One member has or wants this plant for trade.

Category:
Bulbs

Height:
6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:
3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun
Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:
All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:
Pale Green
Light Blue
White/Near White

Bloom Time:
Mid Spring
Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:
Herbaceous
Burgundy
Smooth-Textured

Other details:
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:
Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:
By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)
From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:
Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Click thumbnail
to view:

By dashy169
Thumbnail #1 of Bellevalia romana by dashy169

By lnhausfa
Thumbnail #2 of Bellevalia romana by lnhausfa

No details have been posted.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Boone, Iowa
Raleigh, North Carolina



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2015 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America