Bugle Lily
Watsonia pillansii

Family: Iridaceae (eye-rid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Watsonia (wat-SON-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: pillansii (pil-AN-see-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Watsonia beatricis

Category:

Perennials

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Orange

Red-Orange

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From bulbils

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Mission Viejo, California

San Diego, California

Whittier, California

Powhatan, Virginia

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 2, 2013, Kellysbiz from Mission Viejo, CA wrote:

I have so many of these Watsonias in my garden it's hard to keep track. I have white ones, and pink plus orange. They do spread rapidly though which can be a problem. Hard to dig up becasue they are so close together and the leaves are so tough. Love the look though. The more shade the less problem with spreading and not so many come up. Beatiful plant though.

Positive

On Jun 28, 2004, pokerboy from Canberra
Australia (Zone 8b) wrote:

I bought about 20 of these bulbs about 4 months ago and potted most of them. They have already become root-bound. I didn't even plant them at the right depth. Where I live, we can get up to -8 in winter (we have already had a -6), and they thrived right through it. I allow the soil to dry between waterings, and some are only planted in 8cm pots!!! They have been potted into poor soil that seems to take forever to drain. I did, however, plant roughly 8 bulbs into the garden into a well draining, humus-rich soil. They are a lot taller and a lot more vigorous than the others. These are kept moist. It is a great plant to try!!! pokerboy.