We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Bush's Poppy Mallow

Callirhoe bushii

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Callirhoe (kal-ir-OH-ee) (Info)
Species: bushii (BUSH-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Callirhoe involucrata var. bushii
Synonym:Callirhoe papaver var. bushii



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


15-18 in. (38-45 cm)


USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun



Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall



Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Scarify seed before sowing

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Shawnee Mission, Kansas

Gardeners' Notes:


On Dec 27, 2007, JedS from Shawnee Mission, KS wrote:

I live in Overland Park, KS, which is in eastern Kansas and close to the Missouri border. I planted Bush's Poppy Mallow in partial sun and average garden soil three years ago and has thrived ever since. It is both drought as well as fairly moisture tolerant, although in my experience prefers the former versus the latter from a flower blooming perspective. This plants sprawls throughout the garden, and interlaces itself among other plants, especially taller ones which supports its ability to grow vertically. It's beautiful magenta flowers with white to ecru stamens blooms from spring through late summer, and adds sustainable color throughout these seasons. I have not found these to be invasive from a re-seeding standpoint.