Giant Lily
Cardiocrinum cordatum

Family: Liliaceae (lil-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cardiocrinum (kar-dee-oh-KRY-num) (Info)
Species: cordatum (kor-DAY-tum) (Info)
Synonym:Cardiocrinum cordatum var. cordatum

Category:

Bulbs

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Mottled

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From bulbils

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

East Haddam, Connecticut

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.