Tube Clematis
Clematis tubulosa

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clematis (KLEM-uh-tiss) (Info)
Species: tubulosa (too-bul-OH-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Clematis heracleifolia var. davidiana
» View all varieties of Clematis

Group:

Herbaceous

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

Flower Fragrance:

Very Fragrant

Bloom Shape:

Single

Bloom Diameter:

Small - less than 2 inches (5 cm)

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Danger:

N/A

Pruning Groups:

Group 3 - Summer/Fall bloomers; prune hard in early spring

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Twin Falls, Idaho

Ashfield, Massachusetts

Ipswich, Massachusetts

Mentor, Ohio

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.