Pale Leather Flower

Clematis versicolor

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clematis (KLEM-uh-tiss) (Info)
Species: versicolor (VER-suh-kuh-lor) (Info)
Synonym:Coriflora versicolor
Synonym:Viorna versicolor
» View all varieties of Clematis


Unknown - Tell us


12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)


36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Flower Fragrance:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Shape:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Diameter:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds


Unknown - Tell us

Pruning Groups:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From softwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.