Boaterbush, Buff Coat, Leather Coat, Monkeybush, Sleepy Morning, Velvet Leaf, Uhaloa.
Waltheria indica

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Waltheria (wal-THAIR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: indica (IN-dih-kuh) (Info)
Synonym:Waltheria americana
Synonym:Waltheria pyrolaefolia

Category:

Perennials

Shrubs

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Orange

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Pale Yellow

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Foliage:

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Flowers are fragrant

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Provides winter interest

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Hollywood, Florida

Honolulu, Hawaii

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 8, 2006, artcons from Fort Lauderdale, FL (Zone 10b) wrote:


Sleepy morning is also known as velvet leaf, marsh-mallow, monkeybush, boater bush, leather coat, buff coat.
I found this Florida native weed, 'er I mean wildflower, growing alongside railroad tracks here in Fort Lauderdale.

The plant pictured has been growing in my yard for several months. It's growing in mostly sun with normal watering. It has been blooming for just about a month now. The flowers are very tiny, no more than 1/8 inch across.

Some information I dug up on the web about the plant was surprising to say the least. "Benefits and Detriments.In the Turks and Caicos Islands, sleepy morning is used to make an herb tea (Wood 2001). Durawhite an extract of sleepy morning, is used in a commercial cosmetic for its ability to inhibi... read more