Trumpet Spurflower

Rabdosia longituba

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rabdosia (rab-DOS-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: longituba (lon-jee-TOO-buh) (Info)
Synonym:Plectranthus longitubus

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Medium Blue

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Deciduous

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Elkton, Maryland

Roslindale, Massachusetts

Saint Louis, Missouri

Jamesburg, New Jersey

Raleigh, North Carolina

Rocky River, Ohio

Tullahoma, Tennessee

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 25, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

One of the few autumn-blooming perennials for shade. This should be planted far more often.

In a friend's neglected garden, without irrigation for over a year, a well established plant grew healthily and produced profuse blue-violet flowers in October, in the tough dry shade of hemlocks. No seedlings.

Update: I've now grown this (in shade) for one season. Very showy when in bloom. Hundreds of inch-long, luminous blue-violet (or white) flowers in large open panicles clothe the plant from the base to the top. They glow like stained glass when back-lit with the low autumn sun, though in shade they tend to blend with the shadows. The show begins in early October and continues for about a month.

This is a see-through plant, with sparse slender folia... read more

Positive

On Jul 28, 2010, Morgan8 from Tullahoma, TN wrote:

This plant has proven itself very sturdy even in tough, dry shade conditions. It has reseeded in abundance and I have dug up several to transplant and give away. This shade of blue is a rare treat in October, and I recommend siting it with a backdrop of contrasting autumn foliage.

BACK TO TOP