Appleblossom Grass, Lindheimer's Beeblossom
Gaura lindheimeri 'Ballerina Blush'

Family: Onagraceae (on-uh-GRAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Gaura (GOW-ra) (Info)
Species: lindheimeri (lind-HY-mer-ee) (Info)
Cultivar: Ballerina Blush
Synonym:Oenothera lindheimeri

Category:

Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Blue-Green

Burgundy

Smooth-Textured

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Mottled

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Portland, Oregon

Ames Lake, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 4, 2009, chinon60 from Portland, OR (Zone 8a) wrote:

I've had 2 plants for the last 3 years and they die back in the winter but come back bigger than ever in June. I just purchased 2 more. They even made it through our 2008 10" snow and 1" ice that went on for 3 weeks! I have them near a wooden fence with full sun and good drainage (on a hill). After the first year I didn't water, just let nature take care of it. But..I do live in Portland, OR. I love them as they lend a magical , airy presence to my yard.

Neutral

On Feb 4, 2006, Gabrielle from (Zone 5a) wrote:

Rose-pink, orchid-like flowers dance above compact plants from early summer through autumn.