Chinese Delphinium, Larkspur
Consolida chinensis 'Gentian Blue'

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Consolida (kon-SO-lih-duh) (Info)
Species: chinensis (chi-NEN-sis) (Info)
Cultivar: Gentian Blue
Synonym:Delphinium chinensis

Category:

Annuals

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Blue-Violet

Violet/Lavender

Purple

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Auburn, Alabama

North Little Rock, Arkansas

Blackhawk-camino Tassajara, California

Cincinnati, Ohio

North Bend, Washington

Seattle, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.