Milfoil, Red Yarrow, Sanguinary, Soldiers Woundwort, Staunchweed, Thousandleaf, Yarrow

Achillea aspleniifolia

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Achillea (ak-ih-LEE-a) (Info)
Species: aspleniifolia
Synonym:Achillea millefolium var. rubra



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


15-18 in. (38-45 cm)


USDA Zone 2a: to -45.5 C (-50 F)

USDA Zone 2b: to -42.7 C (-45 F)

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade



Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Petersburg, Indiana

Allen Park, Michigan

Florence, Mississippi

Greenfield, New Hampshire

Manchester, New Hampshire

Verona, New Jersey

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Buffalo, New York

Dunkirk, New York

Canton, Ohio

Xenia, Ohio

Warwick, Rhode Island

Crossville, Tennessee

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jun 18, 2011, cmalbon from Manchester, NH wrote:

I planted this last year in hard soil which was under a cement pad which I removed. It was planted through landscape cloth. The blooms were pink. This year the plant tripled in size and is covered in bright red blooms. I love it!


On May 17, 2010, Q734 from Allen Park, MI wrote:

Attracts some butterflies in my experience but not well enough for me to justify its spreading from reseed many feet away from the original plant. I dug it up and am in the process of trying to eradicate the sprouts.


On Jan 27, 2009, StolenMoments from Petersburg, IN wrote:

I was given this plant at a garden club trade and it was labeled "red yarrow." It seemed puny and took a bit to take off, but wow, it is a nice little performer in my garden. This will be my third year having it and I have enough of a clump to divide it several places, so it is a good spreader, but not invasive (so far) for me. The plant is fernlike in spring and is a very pleasing foilage, soft and dark green at first. By late May or early June it begins to flower and does so until frost in my Indiana garden. Looks very good with deep purple and blue flowers in a mixed bed. I use mine as a filler with Bachelor buttons and feverfew around a Nikko Blue Hydrangea and the effect is striking. I have seed for white yarrow this year. I also posted a picture. Happy Gardening!


On May 17, 2008, MissFabulous from Dunkirk, NY (Zone 6a) wrote:

I just love this showy color. It starts out as a crisp, true red, then fades to a softer pastel red while the yellow "eyes" pop out more. Doesn't spread as quickly as other yarrow varieties I have so it's easy to control.


On Jan 22, 2006, Gabrielle from (Zone 5a) wrote:

Light aids germination of seeds.