Escobaria
Escobaria vivipara var. kaibabensis

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Escobaria (es-koh-BAR-ree-uh) (Info)
Species: vivipara var. kaibabensis
Synonym:Coryphantha vivipara var. kaibabensis

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Tucson, Arizona

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 23, 2007, franj from Tucson, AZ wrote:

This plant was initially sold to me as a species of Coryphantha. It was posted for ID on the C&S forum not once but twice. The second time flowering, at which time it was suggested it was a variety of Escobaria vivapara. I concurr. It was Thistlesifter, whos opinion I respect very much, that suggested var kaibabensis. After comparison with another Escobaria vivipara in my collection I detect both differences in the spination and the flower which suggest he is correct.

The plant has remained healthy, treated the same as my other potted cactus, and has flowered off and on every few weeks throughout the summer. The flowers are large considering the size of the plant itself. Almost an inch across. Like other Escobaria it should clump in time. Given the fact that just one tiny h... read more