Photo by Melody

PlantFiles: Escobaria
Escobaria vivipara var. bisbeeana

bookmark
Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Escobaria (es-koh-BAR-ree-uh) (Info)
Species: vivipara var. bisbeeana

Synonym:Coryphantha bisbeeana
Synonym:Escobaria bisbeeana
Synonym:Coryphantha vivipara var. bisbeeana

Category:
Cactus and Succulents

Height:
under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:
6-9 in. (15-22 cm)
9-12 in. (22-30 cm)
12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun
Sun to Partial Shade
Light Shade

Danger:
Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:
Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Bloom Time:
Mid Spring
Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:
Unknown - Tell us

Other details:
Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:
Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
From woody stem cuttings
Allow cut surface to callous over before planting
From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:
Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds
Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds
Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Click thumbnail
to view:

By kennedyh
Thumbnail #1 of Escobaria vivipara var. bisbeeana by kennedyh

By Xenomorf
Thumbnail #2 of Escobaria vivipara var. bisbeeana by Xenomorf

By Xenomorf
Thumbnail #3 of Escobaria vivipara var. bisbeeana by Xenomorf

By Xenomorf
Thumbnail #4 of Escobaria vivipara var. bisbeeana by Xenomorf

By Xenomorf
Thumbnail #5 of Escobaria vivipara var. bisbeeana by Xenomorf

By Xenomorf
Thumbnail #6 of Escobaria vivipara var. bisbeeana by Xenomorf

By Xenomorf
Thumbnail #7 of Escobaria vivipara var. bisbeeana by Xenomorf

There are a total of 8 photos.
Click here to view them all!

No details have been posted.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Catalina, Arizona
Oracle, Arizona
Phoenix, Arizona



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America