Soapwort Gentian, Harvestbells

Gentiana saponaria

Family: Gentianaceae (jen-shun-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Gentiana (jen-shee-AN-uh) (Info)
Species: saponaria (sap-oh-NAIR-ee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Gentiana saponaria var. saponaria

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

Medium Blue

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jun 13, 2016, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

Flowers are pale to medium blue, often streaked with purple, green, or white. Like bottle gentian, they do not open fully, and are pollinated by bumblebees.

According to BONAP, it's native to 25 states from NY to WI, and south to TX and FL. Rare in 10 states, extirpated in MI.

Positive

On Jun 12, 2016, sladeofsky from Louisville, KY (Zone 6b) wrote:

I think whoever rated the hardiness of this plant has erred on the reputation of most others in the genus which prefer cooler climes. This gentian is native to the hot and humid Southeast (as well as the Northeast), including areas in zone 8b of Florida.

Neutral

On Jun 13, 2008, gooley from Hawthorne, FL (Zone 8b) wrote:

The Federal Highway Administration suggests this as a landscaping plant for Florida. Either it can take warmer zones than suggested here, or the FHA is mistaken. I don't think that any part of Florida is colder than zone 8a.

BACK TO TOP