Pineneedle Milkweed, Threadleaf Milkweed
Asclepias linaria

Family: Apocynaceae (a-pos-ih-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Asclepias (ass-KLE-pee-us) (Info)
Species: linaria (lin-AR-ee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Asclepias filiformis
Synonym:Asclepias pinifolia

Category:

Perennials

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Direct sow as soon as the ground can be worked

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Maricopa, Arizona

Mesa, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona (2 reports)

San Diego, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Apr 10, 2013, rizard from guadalajara
Mexico wrote:

wonderful superb little plant, always when watching asclepias flowers one wonders how does nature manage to come up with such fabulous forms and structures (is there a plant energy-spirit for each species guarding its form and development for this and all other plants as some ancient beleifs attest?). Asclepias linaria has even a very nice perfume. I have seen it growing wild in the mountains of west central Mexico. Its certainly a plant ro revere, worship and cherish for its immaculate beauty.

Positive

On Apr 24, 2008, azreno from Mesa, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Had read reports that this will only set seed in the fall, not true, mine are setting seed in the spring this year for the first time.