Fairy Bells
Disporum cantoniense 'Night Heron'

Family: Colchicaceae
Genus: Disporum (dy-SPOR-um) (Info)
Species: cantoniense (kan-toe-nee-EN-see) (Info)
Cultivar: Night Heron
Synonym:Disporum longistylum

Category:

Perennials

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Burgundy

Dark/Black

Other details:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Portland, Oregon

Norristown, Pennsylvania

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 12, 2011, lehua_mc from Portland, OR (Zone 8b) wrote:

I think the Night Heron represents the apex of garden design, in that the *placement* and *pairing* of this plant in its surrounds will either raise the delicacy to a high art form or not. I purchased this plant in spring, but *after* it's spring show of rich mauve new growth and dainty chartreuse flowers; all show stoppers I'm sure. For summer and fall I actually forgot about this new addition; that is the truth; and a warning to me that when spring does come again, I really need to have put my thinking cap on as to where this Night Heron can earn it's keep!!