Houseleek, Hen-and-Chickens, Old Man and Woman, Roof House Leek
Sempervivum globiferum subsp. allionii

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Sempervivum (sem-per-VEE-vum) (Info)
Species: globiferum subsp. allionii
Synonym:Jovibarba allionii

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Groundcovers

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Succulent

Provides winter interest

This plant is fire-retardant

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Garberville, California

Sacramento, California

San Leandro, California

Miami, Florida

Albany, Georgia

Mcdonough, Georgia

Leesville, Louisiana

Silver Spring, Maryland

East Brookfield, Massachusetts

Grand Rapids, Michigan

Livonia, Michigan

Jersey City, New Jersey

Hilton, New York

Schenectady, New York

Little River, South Carolina

Friendswood, Texas

Chesterfield, Virginia

Burbank, Washington

White Center, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 5, 2009, Pooch951 from Hilton, NY wrote:

I have my plants in a "Strawberry planter" but two of the chicks seem to have grown into roosters (if you get my drift), never seen anything like it. Could it be rootbound or just a mutant? Acceptable if I try to send a pic of it? Also thinking of sending a pic to a local joke newspaper. Anyone else have this happen?