Petunia
Petunia 'Rainmaster'

Family: Solanaceae (so-lan-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Petunia (peh-TEWN-ya) (Info)
Cultivar: Rainmaster
Synonym:Petunia axillaris

Category:

Annuals

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Oak View, California

Gainesville, Florida

Barbourville, Kentucky

Somerville, Massachusetts

Ann Arbor, Michigan

Portland, Oregon

Lexington, South Carolina

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 19, 2009, Ficurinia from Portland, OR wrote:

I adore this plant and plan to include many more of them next year in my garden. The scent is amazing and it reminds me of my grandma's garden in the evening long ago. Easy to grow and VERY heat tolerant. We had a heat wave here in Portland this summer and this plant just bloomed and bloomed without missing a beat.

Positive

On Jun 29, 2008, straea from Somerville, MA (Zone 6b) wrote:

I've been growing this petunia with success for several years. This year I am growing it staked in the center of a pot with mounding Petunia integrifolia around the edges and it looks awesome! A lovely addition to a moon garden or an evening-fragrance garden.

Neutral

On Mar 12, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

From SELECT SEEDS catalog: "This heavenly scented white petunia has a modern name, but harks back to 1823 when an explorer plucked it from the mouth of the Rio de la Plata in South America. It does survive rainstorms with no marking and dissolving as some petunias are prone to do, and its sweet scent makes it an essential part of the evening garden. Self-sows."