Eastern Bluestar, Woodland Blue Star, Willow Amsonia, Blue Dogbane
Amsonia tabernaemontana var. salicifolia

Family: Apocynaceae (a-pos-ih-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Amsonia (am-SO-nee-uh) (Info)
Species: tabernaemontana var. salicifolia
Synonym:Amsonia salicifolia
Synonym:Amsonia tabernaemontana var. gattingeri

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Menifee, California

Saint Charles, Illinois

Cape May, New Jersey

Wallkill, New York

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 22, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Eastern Bluestar, Woodland Blue Star, Willow Amsonia, Blue Dogbane Amsonia tabernaemontana var. salicifolia is native to Texas and other States.