Rose Verbena, Purple Verbena, Homestead Verbena
Glandularia canadensis 'Taylortown Red'

Family: Verbenaceae (ver-be-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Glandularia (glan-doo-LAIR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: canadensis (ka-na-DEN-sis) (Info)
Cultivar: Taylortown Red
Synonym:Glandularia drummondii
Synonym:Glandularia lambertii
Synonym:Verbena canadensis
Synonym:Verbena lambertii
Synonym:Verbena x oklahomensis

Category:

Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Red

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Hayward, California

Paradise, California

Middletown, Delaware

Gulf Breeze, Florida

Winter Springs, Florida

Loganville, Georgia

Lula, Georgia

Sedalia, Missouri

Enid, Oklahoma

Easley, South Carolina

Atoka, Tennessee

Austin, Texas

Cape Charles, Virginia

Richmond, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 11, 2006, jmarks74 from Loganville, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

I bought a new home in and this is my first year gardening. I am hooked. I received 3 Purple Homestead and another variety of Verbena for Mother's Day 2005. They were small containers. I planted them in front of my new house. This is the first full year in the ground. The purple blooms are amazing...beautiful. The mixing of the homestead purple and the other Verbena w/ cream colored eye is working well. They require little maintenance or water. By far my favorite in my garden.