Yellow Foxglove
Digitalis grandiflora 'Carillon'

Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Digitalis (dig-ee-TAH-liss) (Info)
Species: grandiflora (gran-dih-FLOR-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Carillon
Synonym:Digitalis orientalis
Synonym:Digitalis ambigua

Category:

Biennials

Perennials

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Parker, Colorado

Dahlonega, Georgia

Pinconning, Michigan

Portland, Oregon

Knoxville, Tennessee

Leesburg, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 7, 2009, Ficurinia from Portland, OR wrote:

We have had this plant growing in a raised planter on our back patio for several years now. Not sure if it is a true perennial, or if it simply reseeds itself. Either way, it blooms every year and it is a great joy to see. Though small, it is mighty. I highly recommend it for smaller gardens since it can be grown in a planter with other plants that bloom throughout the summer.