Golden Dew Drop, Sky Flower, Pigeon Berry
Duranta erecta 'Golden Edge'

Family: Verbenaceae (ver-be-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Duranta (door-AN-tuh) (Info)
Species: erecta (ee-RECK-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Golden Edge
Synonym:Duranta ellisia
Synonym:Duranta plumieri
Synonym:Duranta repens

Category:

Groundcovers

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Chartreuse/Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Variegated

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

By simple layering

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Boulder Creek, California

Encinitas, California

Middletown, California

San Jose, California

Vista, California

Bartow, Florida

Cocoa, Florida

Debary, Florida

Orange Park, Florida

Sebastian, Florida

Tampa, Florida

Lake Charles, Louisiana

Columbus, Ohio

Charleston, South Carolina

Murrells Inlet, South Carolina

Alvin, Texas

Dallas, Texas

Richmond, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 11, 2014, BUFFY690 from Prosperity, SC (Zone 7b) wrote:

I've just planted this plant in a mass planting.
I'm posting a photo as well this is a challenging place to plant, but I'm looking forward to see how it looks in a couple weeks.
Planted with a vinca mix (Cora series)
purple flash ornamental peppers & portulaca (sundial Fuschia & yellow)

I do love the way it looks and it should provide a great backdrop. 5/10/14

Positive

On Feb 17, 2011, mslehv from Columbus, OH (Zone 5b) wrote:

The first year I planted them in the ground and dug them out to overwinter in our heated garage with many windows. The next year, I didn't bother witth the planting and have just kept them in two gallon containers where they have done fine

Positive

On Oct 17, 2009, penn7 from Brownsburg, IN wrote:

I have been growing this plant all summer. It is now about mid-October here in Brownsburg, Indiana. The plant's gold and green foliage seems to have gotten more and more beautiful as the summer progressed. It has never bloomed for me, which was a little disapointing, but the foliage more than makes up for it. I did discover by accident, that it has some very nasty thorns. They are not real noticeable, but are like very sharp needles. I just brought all three of my plants inside to a lighted room in the garage to try and overwinter them. Hope I can succeed with these plant,s because I really like them. PS

Positive

On Nov 6, 2008, vossner from Richmond, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Gorgeous plant. Mine is planted inground, bright shade. It is a thirsty plant and wilts badly when it needs a drink, but recovers quickly. It seems to me that when planted in the shade, the variegation seems to be green/chartreuse green as opposed to green/gold.

I bought it as Duranta Gold Edge, but I've been told it also goes by names Duranta Gold Eagle and Duranta Aurea Lemon Lime.