Hardy Ageratum, Blue Mistflower
Conoclinium coelestinum 'Cori'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Conoclinium (koh-no-KLY-nee-um) (Info)
Species: coelestinum (koh-el-ES-tee-num) (Info)
Cultivar: Cori
Additional cultivar information:(aka Cory)
Synonym:Eupatorium coelestinum

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Blue-Violet

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

By simple layering

By serpentine layering

By stooling or mound layering

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Vincent, Alabama

West End, North Carolina

Viola, Tennessee

Gainesville, Texas

Houston, Texas

Lake Jackson, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.