Photo by Melody
It's time now to VOTE in our 14th annual photo contest! Voting ends November 7, so be sure to cast your votes for your favorites in each category here. Good luck to all contestants!

PlantFiles: Christmas Rose, Hybrid Hellebore, Lenten Rose
Helleborus x hybridus 'Metallic Blue Lady'

bookmark
Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Helleborus (hel-eh-BORE-us) (Info)
Species: x hybridus (hy-BRID-us) (Info)
Cultivar: Metallic Blue Lady

Synonym:Helleborus orientalis

2 vendors have this plant for sale.

13 members have or want this plant for trade.

Category:
Perennials

Height:
12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:
15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)
USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:
Partial to Full Shade

Danger:
Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:
Blue-Violet

Bloom Time:
Late Winter/Early Spring
Mid Spring

Foliage:
Evergreen
Deciduous
Smooth-Textured

Other details:
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:
Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:
By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)
Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Seed Collecting:
Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed
Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Click thumbnail
to view:

By kniphofia
Thumbnail #1 of Helleborus x hybridus by kniphofia

By Strever
Thumbnail #2 of Helleborus x hybridus by Strever

By onewish1
Thumbnail #3 of Helleborus x hybridus by onewish1

By Gabrielle
Thumbnail #4 of Helleborus x hybridus by Gabrielle

By mygardens
Thumbnail #5 of Helleborus x hybridus by mygardens

By mygardens
Thumbnail #6 of Helleborus x hybridus by mygardens

Profile:

No positives
1 neutral
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Neutral Gabrielle On Apr 19, 2011, Gabrielle from (Zone 5a) wrote:

The tag on mine lists this as 'Blue Metallica Lady'.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Crescent City, California
Washington, Illinois
Calvert City, Kentucky
Russell, Kentucky
Denville, New Jersey
Cicero, New York
Croton On Hudson, New York
Wynnewood, Pennsylvania
Chimacum, Washington



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America