Dunce's Caps
Orostachys spinosa

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Orostachys (or-oh-STAK-iss) (Info)
Species: spinosa (spy-NO-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Cotyledon spinosa

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Orange

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Silver/Gray

Succulent

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 9, 2010, promethean_spar from Union City, CA wrote:

In winter when exposed to frost the outer leaves will die and the core of the rosette will curl into a tight ball and stay that way until opening up in spring. They look pretty ratty compared to semperviviums in winter, but don't get burned to the ground like sedums. This species grows best in cool weather and appears dormant mid-summer, it grows all winter long when protected from frost in a greenhouse, even with lows in the 20's. Frost appears to trigger them to curl up and go dormant.

Orostachys spinosa produces small numbers of offsets at the base of the plant, eventually forming tight clusters of plants. The offsets are not attached very strongly and root readily.

Orostachys are monocarpic (a rosette dies in flowering), so it is important to keep plants ... read more