Orchid, Chinese Ground Orchid, Bletilla 'Chinese Butterfly'
Bletilla ochracea

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Bletilla (bleh-TIL-uh) (Info)
Species: ochracea (oh-KRA-see-uh) (Info)
Clonal name:Chinese Butterfly
Synonym:Jimensia ochracea

Category:

Bulbs

Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

White/Near White

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Sacramento, California

San Francisco, California

Venus, Florida

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Beaufort, South Carolina

Bluffton, South Carolina

Hilton Head Island, South Carolina

Houston, Texas (2 reports)

Chesapeake, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 1, 2008, dmj1218 from west Houston, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

I think this is the best Bletilla species, at least it is my favorite; although all of them are really nice.

Will bloom from seed in no more than two years (can bloom 1st year) and is definitely seed stable.