Yellow Scabiose, Yellow Cephalaria
Cephalaria alpina

Family: Caprifoliaceae (cap-ree-foh-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info) (cap-ree-foh-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cephalaria (sef-uh-LARE-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: alpina (AL-pin-a) (Info)
Synonym:Scabiosa alpina

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Winterville, Georgia

Barbourville, Kentucky

Kalama, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 17, 2009, frausnow from Winterville, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

This is the first time I have grown the yellow Scabiosa. I purchased 6 seedlings from an online nursery. The plant itself got to be about 8" around and the flowers grow on long thin stems that reached about 18" long. Each plant had about four or 5 stems at a time. Looked kind of spindly. As soon as the flower was spent, I clipped the long stem down. I didn't want to let them go to seed right away so by deadheading them, more flowers came up. The flower heads are pretty, but much smaller than I expected, about the size of a nickel. The coloring is more of a light cream than yellow. This being the first year I thought that may have something to do with it. I did fertilize with a liquid product, but can't remember the name as it was something new I tried. I planted them around a post,... read more

Positive

On Oct 4, 2006, Joy from Kalama, WA (Zone 8b) wrote:

A small compact plant with an incredibly long bloom period. Blooms from late spring all the way up to first hard frost in my garden.
Easy to grow from seed. That's how I started mine.