Calling all "judges" for the annual DG County Fair! Vote for your favorites here!

Begonia

Begonia listada

Family: Begoniaceae (be-gon-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Begonia (be-GON-yuh) (Info)
Species: listada
Synonym:Begonia listida
» View all varieties of Begonias

Classification:

Shrub

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Variegated

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Foliage Color:

Chartreuse/Yellow

Burgundy

Dark/Black

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Jose, California

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jul 29, 2008, Joan from Belfield, ND (Zone 4a) wrote:

The correct name is Begonia listada. It is sometimes mistakenly spelled Begonia listida because it was listed that way in the American Begonia Society's 1962 seed list.

Neutral

On Jan 22, 2006, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

This is a shrub-like begonia that rarely grows over 12" high. The arrow shaped dark green leaves have a white stripe down the center. I am told that listida means stripe. The backs are red.

It has white flower buds that have tiny red hairs and blooms less in winter.

BACK TO TOP