Eriosyce

Eriosyce islayensis

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Eriosyce (er-ee-oh-SY-kee) (Info)
Species: islayensis
Synonym:Neoporteria islayensis
Synonym:Islaya islayensis
Synonym:Echinocactus islayensis

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chandler, Arizona

Corona, California

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 23, 2006, Xenomorf from Phoenix, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Here are more synonyms of this plant, some of which 'might' at some time in the future become a variety, cultivar, subspecies or forma of the species: Islaya divaricatiflora, Islaya brevicylindrica, Islaya bicolor, Islaya maritima, Islaya minuscula, Islaya grandis, Islaya grandiflorens, Islaya unguispina, Islaya minor & Islaya flavida.

BACK TO TOP