Rain Lily, Rainlily
Zephyranthes citrina

Family: Amaryllidaceae (am-uh-ril-id-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Zephyranthes (ze-fi-RANTH-eez) (Info)
Species: citrina (sit-REE-nuh) (Info)
Synonym:Zephyranthes sulphurea
Synonym:Zephyranthes eggersiana
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Bulbs

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grenoble,

Cochise, Arizona

Maricopa, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Longwood, Florida

Saint Petersburg, Florida

Umatilla, Florida

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Chapel Hill, North Carolina

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Liberty, North Carolina

Conway, South Carolina

Summerville, South Carolina

Austin, Texas

Fate, Texas

Houston, Texas

Missouri City, Texas

Princeton, Texas

Richmond, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Spring, Texas

Utopia, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

6
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 18, 2013, vossner from Richmond, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

I planted a dozen bulbs a few years back and hoped to have a significant patch by now. It is planted in partial sun, perhaps that is why it hasn't thrived as I had expected and as compared to other rain lilies I grow. Pretty and showy.

Positive

On Sep 15, 2011, saltcedar from Austin, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

Bit of a weed but a pretty weed! Not for the anal retentive gardener as it
plants itself where it likes!

Positive

On Dec 30, 2007, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

Rain Lily (Zephyranthes citrina) is an introduced (naturalized) plant in Florida, Hawaii, Mississippi and Puerto Rico. It is very easy to grow and it has bloomed even when it has not rained. The color of the blooms make them very noticeable. There are many seeds in the pods so I am able to plant them in other areas. I have found that it does best in full sun; however, I have planted them in an area that receives morning sun and afternoon shade. Zephyranthes citrina forms a colony quite quickly in full sun on its own.

Positive

On Jul 7, 2006, ceejaytown from The Woodlands, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

In this zone, Zephyranthes citrina begins blooming in June, following rains. The dainty flowers are followed by three chambered seed pods, which open to reveal black seeds. It reseeds nicely, and may bloom from seed the first year. Although they are said to be fragrant, I have never noticed.

Positive

On Aug 13, 2005, spaceman_spiff from Saint Petersburg, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

Received some bulbs of this variety about 5 weeks ago, and they have just started blooming. A very bright color...wonderful blooms! (See posted image).

Positive

On Mar 3, 2003, mbandaka wrote:

Z. Citrina is very prolific, but tends to bloom late in the zeph season. It is the parent of many fine hybirds. Its intense yellow color does not fade! as many others do. It is easy from seed if seed is sown immediately after maturing. Will often bloom the next year after sowing if given lots of TLC. No fragrance, very self fertile.

Neutral

On Aug 22, 2001, Terry from Murfreesboro, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

The yellow flowers of Z. citrina are like most rain lilies, blooming after rain showers, especially in the fall. It is more cold-hardy than some of the other Zephyranthes species and tolerates a wide range of soil conditions, from boggy to drought. For best results, water and fertilize regularly.

It is sometimes sold as Z. sulphurea.