Cypress Vine, Star Glory, Hummingbird Vine
Ipomoea quamoclit 'Rose Feather'

Family: Convolvulaceae (kon-volv-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ipomoea (ip-oh-MEE-a) (Info)
Species: quamoclit (KWAM-oh-klit) (Info)
Cultivar: Rose Feather
Synonym:Ipomoea pennata

Category:

Annuals

Vines and Climbers

Height:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pink

Rose/Mauve

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Zephyrhills, Florida

Silver Spring, Maryland

Lucama, North Carolina

Manning, South Carolina

Mc Minnville, Tennessee

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.