Indian Nightshade, Asian Nightshade, Ma Waeng, Sparrow's Brinjal
Solanum violaceum

Family: Solanaceae (so-lan-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Solanum (so-LAN-num) (Info)
Species: violaceum (vy-oh-LAH-see-um) (Info)
Synonym:Solanum indicum

Category:

Vegetables

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Blue-Violet

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grenoble,

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 25, 2008, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have not grown this plant. Solanum violaceum has stems and branches that have pale yellow, recurved prickles. Its .8 to1.3 cm in diameter fruit is a shiny orange berry. It is widespread native plant in tropical Asia.