Desert Senna, Coves' Senna, Coves' Cassia, Rosemaria, Rattlebox, Rattleweed
Senna covesii

Family: Caesalpiniaceae (ses-al-pin-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Senna (SEN-nuh) (Info)
Species: covesii
Synonym:Cassia covesii

Category:

Trees

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Oracle, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona (2 reports)

Elephant Butte, New Mexico

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 28, 2015, poeciliopsis from Phoenix, AZ wrote:

Central Phoenix -- I grow this AZ native in an elevated bed that gets only natural precipitation. It does well and reseeds freely. It blooms profusely.

Positive

On Dec 13, 2014, SkyIsland_Den from Bowie, AZ wrote:

A gorilla gardener had planted this back near our garden wall. Wonderful foliage contrasts well with the native rock xeri scape. I'm curious to see if it will withstand our zone 8 winter, or sprout New seedlings next spring!

Neutral

On Feb 11, 2007, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

I've found this growing in the wild near Oracle, AZ