Butterfly Bush
Buddleja x weyeriana 'Golden Glow'

Family: Buddlejaceae
Genus: Buddleja (BUD-lee-uh) (Info)
Species: x weyeriana (wey-er-ee-AH-na) (Info)
Cultivar: Golden Glow
Synonym:Buddleia x weyeriana

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Trenton, Florida

Chester, New York

Norristown, Pennsylvania

West Chester, Pennsylvania

Jonesville, South Carolina

Austin, Texas

Bushland, Texas

Colleyville, Texas

Irving, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 24, 2009, stormyla from Norristown, PA (Zone 6b) wrote:

I love this shrub. I planted it in a very dry windy bed under Maples. It has grown well and blooms continuously from June through till frost.

Negative

On Jan 29, 2006, Gabrielle from (Zone 5a) wrote:

Yellow flower clusters flushed with pink and mauve. Best hybrid of B. globosa and B. davidii. Intermediate habit with plants growing to 6-8'. Attracts butterflies and hummingbirds. Hardy to zone 6.

Too big and sprawling ... blooms start turning brown before entire cluster opens.