Ae-Ae, Banana, Pisang, Plantain
Musa paradisiaca

Family: Musaceae
Genus: Musa (MEW-suh) (Info)
Species: paradisiaca (par-uh-DIS-ee-uh-ka) (Info)
Synonym:Musa x paradisiaca

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Variegated

Other details:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Coto De Caza, California

Sacramento, California

San Diego, California

San Juan Capistrano, California

Jacksonville, Florida

Mulberry, Florida

Orlando, Florida

Port Charlotte, Florida

Hilo, Hawaii

Chicago, Illinois

Vinton, Louisiana

St John, Mississippi

Goose Creek, South Carolina

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

7
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 6, 2010, JPinSacramento from Sacramento, CA wrote:

I have grown Ae Ae in my atrium in Sacramento, California. It is also called Royal Hawaiian Banana because up until a 100 or so years ago only the royal family of hawaii was allowed to own it (so I have been told). Now, I don't know where it is native to but obviously it is just a plant there and available to whoever. They are rare, I have looked all over Hawaii for them, I only found one in a yard on Maui and one in a yard on Oahu. In California a small little pup in a 1 to 5 gallon container will cost you about 125 to 175 dollars if you can find one. Mine flowered and produced 140 bananas. They started out green with white stripes and then turned yellow with white stripes. The small ones were 4" long and the large ones were 8 inches long, we ate them all and they were fantastic, much bet... read more

Positive

On Nov 11, 2007, imcuban2 from Chicago, IL wrote:

I have some of these I got from my cousin. When I first got them I thought they needed special care. I have read elsewhere they need soil on the acidic side. My cousin told me they can take acidic soil but they will grow very slow. He told me to use 50% regular miracle grow potting soil and 50% manure and leave the soil PH at regular levels. I did what he said and now I am getting a new leaf every week or 2.

Positive

On Aug 27, 2006, passiflora48 from Orange, TX wrote:

I Bought this plant from a source in Florida 4 years ago and almost lost it to Hurricane Rita. I year after it is thriving in my back garden. It is my favorite plant ever and I have a long established plant collecting background that extends from all parts of Texas all the way to Venezuela and various parts of Europe. Personaly I find this Musa variety to be somewhat promlematic. It prefers an acidic soil of very, very high quality. I have growen it in full sun with alot of sucess ( it thrived and produced fruit) not to mentioned many 'pups' which I glagly gave to my Horticulture freinds. Before the temperture drops below 50 degrees F I will be sure to seperate and pot all pups into pots with a super high quality mix of spaghnam peat moss and perlite and maintain at temps above 50 degrees ... read more

Positive

On Jul 24, 2005, MusaRojo wrote:

I acquired my Ae-Ae just over one year ago from Natural Selections. The day it arrived I planted it in a large tree pot in a mix of potting soil and compost, to which I added coffee beans and ground coffee in order to make the soil more acid. Then I watched as my beautiful and expensive new plant went into shock, and over a two month period dwindled down to a single leaf before it got over itself and decided a life outside in Southern California is worth living. Today it is tall and beautiful and growing at a slow but steady rate when compared to other types of banana plants. I have added more soil and coffee beans to the pot several times and have recently started using Miracid fertilizer instead of Osmocote supplemented with Miracle Grow. I switched to Miracid because several leaves... read more

Positive

On Sep 2, 2004, broozersnooze from Jacksonville, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

Two of my neighbors have had banana trees for many years. Enjoyed their lucious fruit.

Got about a 3' one for myself 3 yrs ago, kept it in a planter just until this year. Made a special garden with the banana tree gracing the center. The beauty of it's new growth seems to be telling me how happy it is now. I look forward to harvesting my own bananas.

Positive

On Aug 19, 2004, foodiesleuth from Honomu, HI (Zone 11) wrote:

I have seen some of the actual bananas from this plant at a local health food store and they are very unusual in their varigated green and white stripes, I have tried to locate a grower to get a small "keiki" (baby) plant, but no one seems to know who grows it here....!!!!! (in the East side of the Big Island of Hawaii)

The produce department manager said that the person who had sold them to her (that one time) has dropped of her radar screen and she can't locate him....

Positive

On Aug 18, 2004, ArturoinMiami from Miami, FL wrote:

This plant is said to have been consumed by Hawaiian royalty. It is so beautiful, everyone that walks by comments on it gorgeous foliage. I received it as a gift from a friend, I had never hear of it before, the vendor called it a AE AE Banana or Variegated Hawaiian Banana. Whatever it is I haven't seen them anywhere else except Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden. I highly recommend it. Grows very fast.