Aloe
Aloe macrosiphon

Family: Aloaceae
Genus: Aloe (AL-oh) (Info)
Species: macrosiphon (mak-roh-SY-fon) (Info)
Synonym:Aloe compacta
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Red

Bloom Time:

Mid Winter

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Mottled

Succulent

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Mesa, Arizona

Reseda, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 30, 2006, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Attractive speckled stemless aloe from Tanzania and neighboring AFrican countries. Has mod thin, plastic-like lime green leaves, that show a bit of red in stress (cold and drought). Flowers dusky dull red and multibranched and not complex. Rare in cultivation.