Tiger Lily, Lance-leaved Lily

Lilium lancifolium var. splendens

Family: Liliaceae (lil-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lilium (LIL-ee-um) (Info)
Species: lancifolium var. splendens
Synonym:Lilium tigrinum var. splendens
» View all varieties of Lilies


9 - Species

Flower Habit:

(c) Down-facing


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


9-12 in. (22-30 cm)


USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Bloom Color:



Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Flower Shape:


Bloom Size:

6" to 12" (151 mm to 300 mm)

Color Pattern:





Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

By dividing the bulb's scales

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Ashville, Alabama

Woodland, Alabama

Jasper, Arkansas

Ashford, Connecticut

Old Lyme, Connecticut

Lagrange, Georgia

Derby, Kansas

Laurel, Maryland

Halifax, Massachusetts

Wyoming, Minnesota

Bridgeton, Missouri

Kure Beach, North Carolina

Wilsons Mills, North Carolina

Burritts Rapids, Ontario

West Newton, Pennsylvania

Lyman, South Carolina

Prosperity, South Carolina

Middleton, Tennessee

Westmoreland, Tennessee

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.