Calling all "judges" for the annual DG County Fair! Vote for your favorites here!

Hiptage, Helicopter Flower

Hiptage benghalensis

Family: Malpighiaceae
Genus: Hiptage (HIP-tah-jee) (Info)
Species: benghalensis (ben-gal-EN-sis) (Info)
Synonym:Hyptage benghalensis

Category:

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grenoble,

Brandon, Florida

Mulberry, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Feb 23, 2016, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

The World Conservation Union has included this species in their list of 100 of the world's worst invasive species, one of only 32 terrestrial species so singled out. [HYPERLINK@www.k-state.edu]

It is a stout evergreen liana or climber, though it can be trained as a shrub or tree. It is native to India, southeast Asia, and the Philippines.

It has become a weed in Australian rainforests and has become invasive in Reunion, Mauretius, Florida, and Hawaii. In 2001, the Florida Exotic Pest Plant Council (FLEPPC) added it to its list of Category II plants.

Neutral

On Sep 14, 2015, jeanniejayne from Smyrna, DE (Zone 7a) wrote:

Just received nice potted plant from Grassy Knoll Exotic Plants in Oregon, http://www.gkexoticplants.com

Plan to grow in a pot in Delaware and bring inside to overwinter.

Not a lot of info, on their site, but they say full sun, all-purpose fertilizer, plant can be pruned to small shrub or will form stout vine.

BACK TO TOP