Ox Tongue

Gasteria liliputana

Family: Aloaceae
Genus: Gasteria (gas-TAIR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: liliputana (lil-ee-pyoo-TAH-na) (Info)
Synonym:Gasteria liliputiana
Synonym:Gasteria bicolor var. liliputana


Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors


under 6 in. (15 cm)


3-6 in. (7-15 cm)


USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade



Bloom Color:


Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter


Grown for foliage



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From leaf cuttings

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Tuscaloosa, Alabama

Phoenix, Arizona

Brentwood, California

Carlsbad, California

Casa De Oro-mount Helix, California

Castro Valley, California

Clayton, California

Novato, California

San Diego, California

Thousand Oaks, California

Bartow, Florida

Gulfport, Mississippi

Cleveland, Ohio

Houston, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Mar 24, 2015, Delayneplants from Grand Portage, MN (Zone 5a) wrote:

This Gasteria is one of the easiest plants to remove the "Pups." All the larger pups have their own root system if you make sure they are of decent size before you remove them from the mother plant.


On Dec 14, 2005, hanna1 from Castro Valley, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

Dommon name: dwarf gasteria, (klein-beestongopcell). This is a rare dwarf succulent perennial with leaves in a rosette. Leaves are 15-100mm lg x 8-14mm broad, strap-shaped with rounded or acute top and a smooth, mottled ep9idermis.
Flowers can be produced any time of year, peaking in midwinter to spring, pendulous, tubular and reddish pink in color. From Eastern Cape thickets. Grows in shallow soil in the shade of other plants. Used in various traditional medicines. They thrive in cultivation both indoor and outdoors, used as a potted plants or outdoor rockeries, tolerant of a wide range os soils and habitats. Drought tolerant, well-drained soil, occasionally moistened during dry summer months. Leaves may turn red if plant is stressed.


On Oct 28, 2005, cactus_lover from FSD
Pakistan (Zone 10b) wrote:

Short-stemed rosettes forming clumps;Dark green,spotted leaves tp 6 cm long;Inflorescence 10 cm long.


On Apr 15, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

commonly sold plant at any nursery that deal with succulents, at least here in So Cal... is an intensely suckeing gasteria, seeming growing on top of itself in areas of limited space. If grew any faster, would make a good groundcover. Speckled irregular leaves (some short, some long). Good potted plant. Survives easily down to zone 9b.


On Aug 23, 2001, euphorbrom from New Orleans, LA (Zone 9A) wrote:

Related to aloes. Red flowers have a little pouch at the base. Give them a well-drained soil, keep dryer in the winter.