Striped Japanese Sedge
Carex morrowii var. temnolepsis 'Silk Tassel'

Family: Cyperaceae (sy-peer-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Carex (KAR-eks) (Info)
Species: morrowii var. temnolepsis
Cultivar: Silk Tassel
Synonym:Carex temnolepsis

Category:

Ornamental Grasses and Bamboo

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Variegated

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Lutherville Timonium, Maryland

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 7, 2009, spanky_MD from Baltimore, MD wrote:

I put one of these in my shade garden under a huge old white pine and it has done quite well. It's light, dry shade. It's now in its third year and is probably about as big as it's going to get, which is about 12" high and maybe 12-14" across. Very pretty grass.