Double Chamomile
Chamaemelum nobile 'Flore Pleno'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Chamaemelum (kam-AY-mel-um) (Info)
Species: nobile (no-BIL-ee) (Info)
Cultivar: Flore Pleno
Synonym:Anthemis nobilis

Category:

Groundcovers

Herbs

Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Aromatic

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Flowers are fragrant

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

This plant is resistant to deer

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Lewisburg, Pennsylvania

Kalama, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 8, 2010, Clary from Lewisburg, PA (Zone 6b) wrote:

The "brand" I purchased is Jeepers Creepers.

*It spreads quickly.

*It transplants easily. The fern-like foliage grows on fibrous stems that layer over one another and stretch outward from the main plant. these stems grow roots as they go. I've clipped off several of these stems and stuck them in soil in another area and as long as they stay well- watered at first the roots grow quickly to establish a new plant. I expect to fill a 10'x4' area in about 3 years from just three starter plants.

*The foliage is a low, dense mat that is fragrant with a pungent herbal aroma.

~The above comments may be true for any roman chamomile~

The flowers of Flore Pleno are beautiful. They are a full, bright white pom-pom.
<... read more