Gardenia, Cape Jasmine, Gandharaj 'Shooting Star'

Gardenia jasminoides

Family: Rubiaceae
Genus: Gardenia (gar-DEEN-ya) (Info)
Species: jasminoides (jaz-min-OY-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: Shooting Star
Synonym:Gardenia angusta
Synonym:Gardenia augusta
Synonym:Gardenia florida
Synonym:Gardenia grandiflora
Synonym:Gardenia radicans



Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)


6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)


USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade



Bloom Color:

White/Near White


Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Hammond, Louisiana

Tilton, New Hampshire

Conway, South Carolina

Hixson, Tennessee

Stafford, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On May 3, 2012, TreeSteward from Tilton, NH wrote:

My wife bought this plant in the grocery store 4 years ago. We are in zone 4! I know, what was she thinking. Anyway, we keep it outside from June to late August then bring it into the living room after giving it a prune job. There it stays until early October. One of our friends has a solarium on the south side of her house and is kind enough to add it to her crowded collection of tender perennials till late April. About the only place it blooms is in the solarium. Right now it is in the living room taking up a space equal to a 3 X 4 foot cube. Every time the temperature outside gets above 55, out it goes for some fresh air. Any care suggestions for care under these circumstances? Bill Dawson, Treesteward


On May 15, 2008, Chantell from Middle of, VA (Zone 7a) wrote:

Planted this little darling spring of 2007 - she's done great!! All kinds of new growth so far this year. My understanding is that she is hardy to at least 7A - we had a mild winter so I can't comment on that as yet but so far - so good. This one also appears to be more tolerant of direct sun then others I have.
Update: June 2010 - she's just about 4' tall now and COVERED with blooms - this after a fairly rough winter in 7A