Swamp Sunflower, Narrow-Leaved Sunflower
Helianthus angustifolius 'Low Down'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Helianthus (hee-lee-AN-thus) (Info)
Species: angustifolius (an-gus-tee-FOH-lee-us) (Info)
Cultivar: Low Down
Additional cultivar information:(PP13197)
Synonym:Helianthus salicifolius

Category:

Perennials

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Silver/Gray

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

This plant is resistant to deer

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Savannah, Georgia

Conway, South Carolina

Yorktown, Virginia

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 29, 2014, greene33 from Vernonburg, GA wrote:

Good, healthy, colorful plant.
Yes, the dogs eat the leaves of this plant as well as the leaves of goldenrod. Neither dog has suffered ill effects and the plants don't seem to mind.

Neutral

On Aug 1, 2011, mcv5 from Greenville, NC wrote:

I have two dogs(very different in breed and size) who are addicted to eating this plant.They nibble on the young leaves like they were steak! They have not suffered any ill effects. Has anyone had a similar experience or any idea why this is happening.