Glossy False Sinningia
Hemiboea subcapitata var. guangdongensis

Family: Gesneriaceae (ges-ner-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hemiboea
Species: subcapitata var. guangdongensis
Synonym:Hemiboea henryi

Category:

Herbs

Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Bronx, New York

Philomath, Oregon

Greenville, South Carolina

Hood, Virginia

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 13, 2011, VA_GARDEN from Hood, VA (Zone 7a) wrote:

A nice, rather tall ground cover that I find useful for filling in at the base of shrubs. Beautiful foliage and interesting white flowers. Deer, insects and other pests have so far left it alone in my woodland garden. In light shade and good soil that is reasonably moist (but never watered) it spreads aggressively. It has appeared in a terraced bed about 4 inches above the level of the original planting site. I also have it in dry, rather dense shade, and growth is much more contained. I wouldn't let this loose in a bed where it could overwhelm daintier specimens.

Positive

On Apr 7, 2010, Groundhog from Bronx, NY wrote:

Reported to be hardy to USDA Zone 7A, I decided to try it in a shade garden I had planted in our local community garden here in da Bronx. I planted them in late April in the shade garden, which abuts a north-facing wall of a building. While Hemiboea can take some sun, one thing this plant will not tolerate is prolonged drought. Every two weeks, I fed it with 30-30-30 tomato food, in the soil and on the leaves. They grew into shiny, robust plants over a foot across and flowered in September; the flowers are white with purple-spotted throats. They began to decline fairly quickly after blooming. In early November, I mulched them with a couple of inches of dead leaves; the goal was to protect the plant's rhizomes from a hard freeze. Even before the first day of Spring, I noticed two grow... read more