Sheep's Bit Scabious, Sheep Scabious
Jasione laevis 'Blue Light'

Family: Campanulaceae (kam-pan-yew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Jasione (jas-ee-OH-nee) (Info)
Species: laevis (LEE-viss) (Info)
Cultivar: Blue Light
Synonym:Jasione perennis
Synonym:Jasione montana

Category:

Perennials

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Blue-Violet

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

New Milford, New Jersey

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
1
negative
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 31, 2008, flamingonut from New Milford, NJ wrote:

Overall, this is a pretty easygoing plant. It's relatively low, maybe 12"-15", and gets shaded by surrounding taller plants, which get mostly sun from am to pm with sporatic afternoon shade. The blooms are very pretty, yet short lived, possibly because of the shading (?). Hopefully I'll move it to a spot where it can display those pretty blooms...
I had wintersown seed in 2004 and it first bloomed in 2005.

Negative

On May 10, 2006, xstitch36 from North Aurora, IL (Zone 5a) wrote:

I have had this in my garden for 2 years and it has not grown or bloomed. I have it in sun-part shade. I am really anxious to hear from some one in my zone 5 as to their experience with this plant. Thank You, Joyce Bohr