Star Grass, Star Rush, White Topped Sedge

Rhynchospora colorata

Family: Cyperaceae (sy-peer-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rhynchospora (RIN-koh-SPOR-uh) (Info)
Species: colorata (kol-oh-RAY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Dichromena colorata


Ponds and Aquatics

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade



Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Blooms all year



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

4.6 to 5.0 (highly acidic)

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Clayton, California

Vista, California

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Key West, Florida

Lutz, Florida

Orlando, Florida

Pompano Beach, Florida

Sarasota, Florida

Evans, Georgia

Harrisburg, North Carolina

Austin, Texas

Houston, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On May 26, 2010, Kiyzersoze from Coral Springs, FL (Zone 10b) wrote:

Growing on my canal bank this year. So far it doesn't seem like it will be invasive, staying close to the bank.


On Mar 28, 2005, NativePlantFan9 from Boca Raton, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

White-tops, Star-rush, or White-topped Sedge is native to wet habitats, moist or wet fields, marshes, meadows, and swampsides and open, moist, wet habitats from Virginia south along the coastal plain throughout Florida and the Keys, west along the coastal plain and lowlands into Texas and the Lower Mississippi Valley in Arkansas.

This is a short, upright sedge with drooping, thin leaves in a star-shaped cluster with a bold white center.

This species is often confused with a very similar species, Giant or Swamp Whitetop Sedge (Rhynchospora latifolia). However, R. latifolia is taller and larger (with a larger white center) than this species.