Downy Lobelia
Lobelia puberula

Family: Campanulaceae (kam-pan-yew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lobelia (low-BEE-lee-a) (Info)
Species: puberula (pub-ER-uh-luh) (Info)
Synonym:Lobelia puberula var. puberula

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Eatonton, Georgia

Swansea, Massachusetts

New Milford, New Jersey

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 12, 2014, Markmc31 from Eatonton, GA wrote:

I got a downy lobelia, from a local nursery, and planted it in my bog garden, it seems a bit leggy, probably from insufficient light, will be moving to an area with more sun.

I've since found the plant growing wild in the edge of the woods around my home.

I've collected seeds from my plant, and will be trying to propagate from seeds this fall.

Positive

On Nov 15, 2010, Sneirish from Swansea, MA (Zone 6b) wrote:

This is a lovely but unassuming flower. The description here says it is pink or white, but my plant grew purple flowers and all other photos I have seen are purple/blue. I wintersowed the seeds and got a very good germination rate. Blooming was second season.