Bristly Buttercup, Hairy Buttercup
Ranunculus hispidus

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ranunculus (ra-NUN-ku-lus) (Info)
Species: hispidus (HISS-pih-dus) (Info)
Synonym:Ranunculus hispidus var. hispidus
Synonym:Ranunculus hispidus var. falsus
Synonym:Ranunculus hispidus var. greenmanii
Synonym:Ranunculus hispidus var. marilandicus
Synonym:Ranunculus hispidus var. typicus

Category:

Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Blue-Green

Other details:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Cadiz, Kentucky

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.